Abingdon Bowling Club
Home
General Information
About the Club
The People   
Wednesday Mixed League
Fixtures and Results
Short Mat
Forthcoming Events
Preston Cup
Annual Club Tours
Club Competitions
Team Selection
More Photos
Links to Other Sites
Address and Map
Contact Us
New Members Information
Information Leaflet
New Membership Form
Etiquette and Dress Code

2019 FIXTURES
Red denotes a change to the fixture
Date Time Fixture Type Venue Rink Dress
Sat 16 Mar 14:00 Kingston B & S Mixed A 4/5T Warm
Fri 19 Apr   Green Opens…        
Sat 20 Apr 14:30 Headington Mixed H 5R W
Sun 21 Apr 14:30 South Oxford Mixed A 6R W
Wed 24 Apr 17:30 Triples League Week 1 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 25 Apr 14:00 KLV Squads Roll-up  Men H 6T G
Fri 26 Apr 14:00 Thatcham Ladies H 3T W
Sat 27 Apr 14:30 Faringdon Mixed H 5T W
Sun 28 Apr 14:30 Swindon West End Mixed A 5T W
Tue 30 Apr 14:00 Kingston B&S Ladies A 3T W
Wed 01 May 18:00 Triples League Week 2 Mixed H 5T G
Sun 05 May 14:30 Shiplake Mixed A 6T W
Mon 06 May 14:00 COTTERELL CUP Mixed H 6R G
Tue 07 May 18:15 Didcot A KL-A H 4R G
Tue 07 May 18:15 Didcot B KL-B A 4R G
Wed 08 May 18:00 Triples League Week 3 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 09 May 12:00 Thatcham A KLV-A H 3T G
Thu 09 May 13:45 Abingdon D KLV-C A 3T G
Thu 09 May 13:45 Abingdon C KLV-D H 3T G
Fri 10 May 13:30 Hagbourne KLV-B A 3T G
Fri 10 May 18:15 Morland Ladies A 3T G
Sat 11 May 10:00 Didcot - Round 1 LTopC A   G
Sat 11 May 14:30 South Oxford Mixed H 6R W
Mon 13 May 13:45 Newbury B KLV-C H 3T G
Mon 13 May 14:30 South Oxford Ladies A 4T W
Tue 14 May 18:15 Hagbourne KL-A A 4R G
Tue 14 May 18:15 Kingston B&S  KL-B H 4R G
Wed 15 May 18:00 Triples League Week 4 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 16 May 12:00 Thatcham A KLV-B H 3T G
Thu 16 May 13:45 Harwell KLV-D A 3T G
Thu 16 May 18:00 Abingdon Junipers RL-E A 3T G
Thu 16 May 18:00 Abingdon Elders RL-J H 3T G
Fri 17 May 13:30 Hagbourne KLV-A A 3T G
Fri 17 May 17:00 RECRUITMENT Mixed H    
Sat 18 May 10:00 Ladies Top Club - Round 2 LTopC H 4R G
Sat 18 May 14:30 West Oxford Mixed H 5R W
Sun 19 May 10:00 Kingston B&S  MxD4 H 2R G
Sun 19 May 14:30 Kidlington Mixed H 5T W
Mon 20 May 13:45 Newbury B KLV-D A 3T G
Mon 20 May 14:00 Oxford C & C Ladies H 3T W
Tue 21 May 18:15 Morland KL-A H 4R G
Tue 21 May 18:15 Island Bohemian KL-B A 4R G
Wed 22 May 14:30 AD - FINEM BA Men H 6R W
Thu 23 May 13:45 Harwell KLV-C H 3T G
Thu 23 May 18:00 Hagbourne RL-E H 3T G
Thu 23 May 18:00 Thatcham RL-J A 3T G
Fri 24 May 13:45 Abingdon B KLV-A H 3T G
Fri 24 May 13:45 Abingdon A KLV-B A 3T G
Sat 25 May 10:00 RECRUITMENT Mixed H    
Sun 26 May 14:00 Triangular Tourn. at Abingdon Mixed H 4R W
Mon 27 May 14:00 JUBILEE CUP Mixed H 6R G
Tue 28 May 18:15 Prospect Park KL-A A 4R G
Tue 28 May 18:15 Trentham KL-B H 4R G
Wed 29 May 18:00 Triples League Week 5 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 30 May 13:45 Kingston B&S A KLV-A A 3T G
Thu 30 May 13:45 Morland KLV-B H 3T G
Thu 30 May 13:45 Didcot B KLV-D H 3T G
Thu 30 May 18:00 Didcot RL-E A 3T G
Thu 30 May 18:00 Wantage RL-J H 3T G
Fri 31 May 13:45 Faringdon KLV-C A 3T G
Fri 31 May 14:00 Headington Ladies A 3T W
Sat 01 Jun 14:30 Thame Mixed A 5R W
Sun 02 Jun 10:00 Mixed Double Fours - 2nd Round MxD4 H 2R G
Sun 02 Jun 14:30 Milton Hill Mixed H 4/5T W
Tue 04 Jun 18:30 Thatcham A KL-A A 4R G
Tue 04 Jun 18:30 Tilehurst B KL-B H 4R G
Wed 05 Jun 14:00 Newbury Ladies H 2/3T W
Wed 05 Jun 18:00 Triples League Week 6 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 06 Jun 13:45 Newbury A KLV-B H 3T G
Thu 06 Jun 13:45 Hungerford A KLV-A A 3T G
Thu 06 Jun 13:45 Didcot B KLV-C H 3T G
Thu 06 Jun 18:00 Kingston B&S RL-J A 3T G
Fri 07 Jun 13:45 Kintbury KLV-D A 3T G
Sat 08 Jun 10:00 Ladies Top Club - Round 3 LTopC H 4R G
Sat 08 Jun 14:30 Kingston B&S Mixed A 4T W
Mon 10 Jun 18:00 Milton Hill Ladies H 2/3T G
Tue 11 Jun 18:30 Newbury KL-A H 4R G
Tue 11 Jun 18:30 Wantage KL-B A 4R G
Wed 12 Jun 18:00 Triples League Week 7 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 13 Jun 10:45 Newbury A KLV-A H 3T G
Thu 13 Jun 13:45 Hungerford A KLV-B A 3T G
Thu 13 Jun 13:45 Didcot C KLV-C H 3T G
Thu 13 Jun 18:00 Kingston B&S RL-E A 3T G
Thu 13 Jun 18:00 Didcot RL-J H 3T G
Fri 14 Jun 13:45 Faringdon KLV-D A 3T G
Fri 14 Jun   RCBBA LADIES - County 2 Wood Host H All W
Sat 15 Jun 14:30 Hanborough Mixed A 5T W
Sun 16 Jun 10:00 Mixed Double Fours - Quarter Finals MxD4 A 2R G
Mon 17 Jun 18:00 Ladies' Pairs Quarter Finals Ladies H 4*2P G
Tue 18 Jun 18:30 Tilehurst A KL-A H 4R G
Tue 18 Jun 18:30 Thatcham B KL-B A 4R G
Wed 19 Jun 18:00 Triples League Week 8 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 20 Jun 13:45 Morland KLV-A H 3T G
Thu 20 Jun 13:45 Kingston B&S A KLV-B A 3T G
Thu 20 Jun 13:45 Didcot C KLV-D H 3T G
Thu 20 Jun 18:00 Wantage RL-E H 3T G
Fri 21 Jun 13:30 Faringdon Ladies A 3T W
Fri 21 Jun 13:45 Kintbury KLV-C A 3T G
Sat 22 Jun 14:30 DAVID BICE CUP - Witney Town Mixed H 5R W
Sun 23 Jun 14:00 Triangular Tourn. at Sunningdale Mixed A 4R W
Mon 24 Jun 18:00 Kingston B&S MD4 A/H 1R/1R G
Tue 25 Jun 18:30 Didcot A KL-A A 4R G
Tue 25 Jun 18:30 Didcot B KL-B H 4R G
Wed 26 Jun 14:00 RCBBA v Warwickshire Host H 6R W
Thu 27 Jun 13:45 Abingdon D KLV-C H 3T G
Thu 27 Jun 13:45 Abingdon C KLV-D A 3T G
Thu 27 Jun 18:00 Thatcham RL-E A 3T G
Thu 27 Jun 18:00 Hagbourne RL-J H 3T G
Thu 27 Jun 18:00 Didcot MCC A/H 2T/2T G
Fri 28 Jun 13:45 Thatcham A KLV-A A 3T G
Fri 28 Jun 13:45 Hagbourne KLV-B H 3T G
Sat 29 Jun   Top Club Semi-Finals - Woodley LTopC A   W
Sat 29 Jun 14:30 Tilehurst Men H 5T W
Sun 30 Jun 14:30 Shrivenham Mixed H 6R W
Mon 01 Jul 13:45 Newbury B KLV-C A 3T G
Mon 01 Jul 18:00 Benevolent Triples - Prelims. Men H T G
Tue 02 Jul 18:30 Habourne A KL-A H 4R G
Tue 02 Jul 18:30 Kingston B&S KL-B A 4R G
Wed 03 Jul 18:00 Triples League Week 9 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 04 Jul 13:45 Hagbourne KLV-A H 3T G
Thu 04 Jul 13:45 Thatcham A KLV-B A 3T G
Thu 04 Jul 13:45 Harwell KLV-D H 3T G
Thu 04 Jul 18:00 Abingdon Junipers RL-E H 3T G
Thu 04 Jul 18:00 Abingdon Elders RL-J A 3T G
Sat 06 Jul 14:30 Hagbourne Mixed A 5T W
Sun 07 Jul 14:30 Kingsclere Mixed H 5T W
Mon 08 Jul 18:00 Men's Triples Prelim Rnd Men H T G
Tue 09 Jul 18:30 Morland KL-A A 4R G
Tue 09 Jul 18:30 Island Bohemian KL-B H 4R G
Wed 10 Jul 18:00 Triples League Week 10 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 11 Jul 13:45 Abingdon B KLV-A A 3T G
Thu 11 Jul 13:45 Abingdon A KLV-B H 3T G
Thu 11 Jul 13:45 Harwell KLV-C A 3T G
Thu 11 Jul 13:45 Newbury B KLV-D H 3T G
Thu 11 Jul 18:00 Hagbourne RL-E A 3T G
Thu 11 Jul 18:00 Thatcham RL-J H 3T G
Sat 13 Jul 14:30 Didcot Mixed A 5R W
Sun 14 Jul 14:00 MAYORS' MATCH Mixed H 6R G
Mon 15 Jul 14:30 Faringdon Ladies H 3T W
Tue 16 Jul 18:30 Prospect Park KL-A H 4R G
Tue 16 Jul 18:30 Trentham KL-B A 4R G
Wed 17 Jul 18:00 Triples League Week 11 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 18 Jul 13:45 Kingston B&S A KLV-A H 3T G
Thu 18 Jul 13:45 Didcot B KLV-D A 3T G
Thu 18 Jul 18:00 Didcot RL-E H 3T G
Thu 18 Jul 18:00 Wantage RL-J A 3T G
Fri 19 Jul 13:45 Morland KLV-B A 3T G
Fri 19 Jul 13:45 Faringdon KLV-C H 3T G
Fri 19 Jul 18:00 Didcot Ladies H 3R G
Sat 20 Jul 02:30 Faringdon Mixed A 5T W
Sun 21 Jul 14:30 Milton Hill Mixed A 4/5T W
Mon 22 Jul 18:00 Men's Double Fours - 2nd Round MD4 A/H 1R/1R G
Tue 23 Jul 18:30 Thatcham A KL-A H 4R G
Tue 23 Jul 18:30 Tilehurst B KL-B A 4R G
Wed 24 Jul 13:00 Newbury A KLV-B A 3T G
Wed 24 Jul 18:00 Triples League Week 12 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 25 Jul 13:45 Didcot B KLV-C A 3T G
Thu 25 Jul 13:45 Kintbury KLV-D H 3T G
Thu 25 Jul 18:00 Kingston B&S RL-J H 3T G
Thu 25 Jul 18:00 Men's Club Champ.- 2nd Round MCC A/H 2T/2T G
Fri 26 Jul 13:45 Hungerford A KLV-A H 3T G
Fri 26 Jul 14:00 Witney Town Ladies A 3T G
Sat 27 Jul 14:30 Thame Mixed H 5T W
Sun 28 Jul 10:00 Mixed Double Fours - Semis & Final MxD4 A 2R W
Sun 28 Jul 14:30 Morland Mixed A 5T W
Mon 29 Jul 18:00 Men's Double Fours - Quarter Finals MD4 H/A 1R/1R G
Tue 30 Jul 14:00 Newbury Ladies A 2/3T W
Tue 30 Jul 18:30 Newbury KL-A A 4R G
Tue 30 Jul 18:30 Wantage KL-B H 4R G
Wed 31 Jul 17:30 Triples League Week 13 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 01 Aug 13:00 Newbury A KLV-A A 3T G
Thu 01 Aug 14:00 Hungerford A KLV-B H 3T G
Thu 01 Aug 18:00 Kingston B&S RL-E H 3T G
Thu 01 Aug 18:00 Didcot RL-J A 3T G
Thu 01 Aug 18:00 Men's Club Champ. - Quarter Finals MCC A/H 2T/2T G
Fri 02 Aug 13:45 Didcot C KLV-C A 3T G
Fri 02 Aug 13:45 Faringdon KLV-D H 3T G
Fri 02 Aug 14:00 Kingston B&S Ladies H 3T W
Mon 05 Aug 18:00 Men's Double Fours - Semi Finals MD4 A/H 1R/1R G
Tue 06 Aug 18:30 Tilehurst A KL-A A 4R G
Tue 06 Aug 18:30 Thatcham B KL-B H 4R G
Wed 07 Aug 17:30 Triples League Week 14 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 08 Aug 13:45 Kingston B&S A KLV-B H 3T G
Thu 08 Aug 13:45 Kintbury KLV-C H 3T G
Thu 08 Aug 18:00 Wantage RL-E A 3T G
Thu 08 Aug 18:00 Men's Club Champ.- Semi Finals MCC A/H 2T/2T G
Thu 08 Aug 18:00 Thatcham RL-E H 3T G
Thu 08 Aug 18:00 Hagbourne RL-J A 3T G
Fri 09 Aug 13:45 Morland KLV-A A 3T G
Fri 09 Aug 13:45 Didcot C KLV-D A 3T G
Fri 09 Aug 18:00 Didcot Ladies H 3R G
Sat 10 Aug 09:15 PRESTON CUP Men Host 6R W
Sun 11 Aug 14:30 Wantage Mixed H 4/5T W
Mon 12 Aug 14:00 CAPTAIN VS VICE-CAPTAIN Ladies H   W
Tue 13 Aug 17:00 Men's Triples Qrt Final Men H 4*2T G
Wed 14 Aug 17:30 Triples League Week 15 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 15 Aug 17:00 Benevolent Triples - Qtr-Finals Men H 4T G
Fri 16 Aug 17:30 Triples League Spare - 1 Mixed H 5T G
Sat 17 Aug 10:00 GALA DAY Mixed H T W
Sun 18 Aug TBA Oxford C&C Mixed A 5T W
Mon 19 Aug 14:00 SPEARMAN CUP Ladies H 6T W
Wed 21 Aug 17:30 Triples League Week 16 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 22 Aug 17:00 Benevolent Triples - Semi-Finals Men H 2T G
Fri 23 Aug 17:00 Men's Triples Semi-Final Men H 2*2T G
Sat 24 Aug 14:00 CLUB PRESIDENTS' DAY Mixed H 5R W
Mon 26 Aug 14:00 MARTIN CUP Mixed H 6R G
Tue 27 Aug 14:30 Milton Hill Ladies A 2/3T G
Wed 28 Aug 17:00 Triples League Week 17 Mixed H 5T G
Fri 30 Aug   CLUB TOUR - Braunton Mixed A 6/7R W
Sat 31 Aug   Top Club Final - Suttons LTopC A   W
Sat 31 Aug 14:30 Oxford University Press Mixed H 4T W
Sat 31 Aug   CLUB TOUR - Combe Martin Mixed A 6R W
Sun 01 Sep   CLUB TOUR - Ilfracombe Mixed A 5T W
Mon 02 Sep 14:00 CLUB TOUR - Wellington Mixed A 6/7R W
Wed 04 Sep 17:00 Triples League Week 18 Mixed H 5T G
Thu 05 Sep 17:30 Captain v Vice Captain Men H 6R G
Fri 06 Sep 14;00 CLUB FINALS DAY 1 Mixed H 6R W
Sat 07 Sep 09:30 CLUB FINALS DAY 2 Mixed H 6R W
Sun 08 Sep   CLUB FINALS DAY - Reserve Mixed H 6R W
Mon 09 Sep 14:30 Morland Ladies H 3T G
Tue 10 Sep 14:00 RCBBA v ECSBA Host H 6R W
Wed 11 Sep 14:00 Suttons - Ladies & Men L & M A 3T+3T W
Thu 12 Sep 17:00 Triples League - Spare 2 Mixed H 5T G
Sat 14 Sep 14:30 Hanborough Mixed H 5T W
Sun 15 Sep 14:00 Triangular Tourn. at Prospect Park Mixed A 4R W
Mon 16 Sep 14:00 South Oxford Ladies H 4T W
Wed 18 Sep 14:30 Wroughton Mixed H 5T W
Sat 21 Sep 13:30 CHRIST'S HOSPITAL Mixed H 6R G