Abingdon Bowling Club
Home
General Information
About the Club
The People
Wednesday Mixed League
Fixtures and Results
Short Mat Bowling
Forthcoming Events
Preston Cup
Annual Club Tours
Club Competitions
Team Selection
More Photos
Links to Other Sites
Address and Map
Contact Us
New Members Information
Information Leaflet
New Membership Form
Etiquette and Dress Code
 
 

Abingdon Bowling Club formed a short mat bowling section in 2014 to operate annually from late September to early April.
We entered a team in the Oxfordshire Short Mat Bowling Association (OSMBA) afternoon league under the name of Abingdon Park Rangers and in the evening league division two under the name of Abingdon 'Knights'. In the second year we were able to add a second team the 'Optimists' in the afternoon league.
Now in our third year we have had enough interest and support to increase our league presence to three afternoon teams and one evening team.

A committee was formed consisting of

Chairperson Geoff Bailey Tele 01235 525464
Secretary Janet Hickman Tele 01235 531745
League Representative Terry Clift Tele 01235 526042
Park Rangers Captain Peter Rogers Tele 01865 391037
Ascendants Captain Peter Jennaway Tele 01235 410347
Optimists Captain John Faint Tele 01235 521025
Knights Captain Vacant Tele  
Committee Members Jean Bice
Geoff Nash
 

Roll up sessions will commence 25 September 2017, Mondays and Tuesdays from 2pm to 4pm and Fridays from 10am to 12noon
For 2017/2018 we have three teams in the afternoon league and one team in the evening league.

SHORT MAT FIXTURES FOR 2017-18 Including League Cup and KO Cup Round Robin Stages
Park Rangers Optimists Ascendants Knights
Date Play Time Venue Opposition Date Play Time Venue Opposition Date Play Time Venue Opposition Date Play Time Venue Opposition
      Free Week       Free Week       Free Week       Free Week
Tue 03-Oct-17 14:00 Away Drayton Wasps 02/10/2017 14:00 Away Woodcote Wings Fri 06-Oct-17 14:00 Home Woodcote Woodpeckers Thu 05-Oct-17 19:30 Home Didcot BC Hounds
Wed 11-Oct-17 14:15 Away Aston Astons Fri 13-Oct-17 14:00 Away Abingdon Ascendants Fri 13-Oct-17 14:00 Home Abingdon Optimists Mon 09-Oct-17 19:30 Away Harwell Harlequins
Fri 20-Oct-17 14:00 Home Stanford Greys Wed 18-Oct-17 14:00 Home Harwell Eagles Mon 16-Oct-17 14:00 Away Woodcote Wings Thu 19-Oct-17     Bye
Tue 24-Oct-17 14:00 Away Drayton Hammers Thu 26-Oct-17 14:00 Away Woodcote Woodpeckers Fri 27-Oct-17 14:00 Home Harwell Swifts Wed 25-Oct-17 19:30 Away KO Cup Hanney
      Free Week       Free Week       Free Week Thu 26-Oct-17 19:30 Home KO Cup Hanney
Fri 10-Nov-17 14:00 Home Didcot BC Red Kites Wed 08-Nov-17 13:30 Home Chosley Chaffinches Thu 09-Nov-17 14:00 Away Harwell Eagles Thu 02-Nov-17 19:30 Home Stanford Vale
Tue 14-Nov-17 14:15 Away Stanford Blues Thu 16-Nov-17 14:00 Away Harwell Swifts Fri 17-Nov-17 14:00 Home Benson Wed 08-Nov-17 19:45 Away Wootton Warriors
Fri 24-Nov-17 14:00 Home Kingston Kites Wed 22-Nov-17 13:30 Home Benson Thu 23-Nov-17 13:30 Away Chosley Chaffinches Thu 16-Nov-17 19:30 Home Harwell Hares
      Free Week       Free Week       Free Week Wed 22-Nov-17 19:45 Away KO Cup Wootton Chiefs
Wed 06-Dec-17 14:00 Away Kingston Kites Mon 04-Dec-17 13:30 Away Benson Fri 08-Dec-17 13:30 Home Chosley Chaffinches Thu 23-Nov-17 19:30 Home KO Cup Wootton Chiefs
Fri 15-Dec-17 14:00 Home Aston Astons Wed 13-Dec-17 14:00 Home Abingdon Ascendants Wed 13-Dec-17 14:00 Away Abingdon Optimists Mon 27-Nov-17 19:15 Away SO Three Swans
      Free Week       Free Week       Free Week Thu 07-Dec-17 19:30 Home Challow Windymillers
      Christmas       Christmas       Christmas Mon 11-Dec-17 19:45 Away Stanford Village
      New Year       New Year       New Year       Free Week
Tue 09-Jan-18 14:15 Away Stanford Greys Thu 11-Jan-18 14:00 Away Harwell Eagles Fri 12-Jan-18 14:00 Home Woodcote Wings       Christmas
Fri 19-Jan-18 14:00 Home Drayton Hammers Wed 17-Jan-18 14:00 Home Woodcote Woodpeckers Thu 18-Jan-18 14:00 Away Harwell Swifts       New Year
Wed 24-Jan-18 14:00 Away Didcot BC Red Kites Thu 25-Jan-18 13:30 Away Chosley Chaffinches Fri 26-Jan-18 14:00 Home Harwell Eagles Thu 11-Jan-18 19:30 Home KO Cup Chieveley
Fri 02-Feb-18 14:00 Home Stanford Blues Wed 31-Jan-18 14:00 Home Harwell Swifts Mon 29-Jan-18 13:30 Away Benson Thu 11-Jan-18 19:30 Away KO Cup Chieveley
Fri 09-Feb-18 14:00 Home Drayton Wasps Wed 07-Feb-18 14:00 Home Woodcote Wings Thu 08-Feb-18 14:00 Away Woodcote Woodpeckers Thu 18-Jan-18 19:30 Home Stanford Village
      Free Week       Free Week       Free Week Thu 25-Jan-18 19:30 Away Didcot BC Hounds
Wed 21-Feb-18 14:00 Away League Cup
Optimists
Wed 21-Feb-18 14:00 Home League Cup
Park Rangers
Thu 22-Feb-18 14:00 Away League Cup
Woodcote Woodpeckers
Thu 01-Feb-18 19:30 Home Harwell Harlequins
Fri 23-Feb-18 14:00 Home League Cup
Optimists
Fri 23-Feb-18 14:00 Away League Cup
Park Rangers
Fri 23-Feb-18 14:00 Home League Cup
Woodcote Woodpeckers
      KO Cup
Tue 27-Feb-18 14:00 Away League Cup
Drayton Wasps
Tue 27-Feb-18 14:00 Away League Cup
Drayton Hammers
Tue 27-Feb-18 14:00 Away League Cup
Stanford Greys
      Bye
Fri 02-Mar-18 14:00 Home League Cup
Drayton Wasps
Wed 28-Feb-18 14:00 Home League Cup
Drayton Hammers
Fri 02-Mar-18 14:00 Home League Cup
Stanford Greys
Mon 19-Feb-18 19:45 Away Stanford Vale
      Free Week       Free Week       Free Week Thu 01-Mar-18 19:30 Home Wootton Warriors
Tue 06-Mar-18 14:00 Away League Cup
Drayton Hammers
Tue 06-Mar-18 14:00 Away League Cup
Drayton Wasps
Wed 07-Mar-18 14:00 Away League Cup
Didcot BC Red Kites
      Free Week
Fri 09-Mar-18 14:00 Home League Cup
Drayton Hammers
Wed 07-Mar-18 14:00 Home League Cup
Drayton Wasps
Fri 09-Mar-18 14:00 Home League Cup
Didcot BC Red Kites
Mon 12-Mar-18 19:30 Away Harwell Hares
      League Cup       League Cup       League Cup Thu 22-Mar-18 19:30 Home SO Three Swans
      Free Week       Free Week       Free Week Tue 27-Mar-18 19:30 Away Challow Windymillers
      Free Week       Free Week       Free Week       Free Week
      League Cup       League Cup       League Cup       KO Cup
      League Cup       League Cup       League Cup       KO Cup
      KO Cup
League Cup and KO Cup are played 1 triple/rink at Home and 1 Away